Mighty Almond Seed Oil || Your Skin Regimen’s New BFF

Almond Seed Oil

A wholesome nutritiously dense nut with copious health benefits both internally and externally. Hailed as among one of beauty’s best kept secrets since long ago, almond seed oil has been popular in the Mediterranean region and Southeast Asia for centuries.

The almond kernels and their extracted nutty oil have been praised for promoting heart and skin health. Almond seed oil is rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin A, potassium, zinc, proteins and monounsaturated fatty acids, all extremely beneficial to our skin, hair and heart. An all-round natural skincare superpower, packed with vitamins and nutrients! As a hypoallergenic oil, it is also safe for sensitive and baby skin.  A mild, soothing oil beneficial to both skin and hair thanks to its emollient properties, meaning it helps prevent water loss and retain moisture. This quality makes almond oil an excellent candidate in maintaining health and hydration.

There are two kinds of almond oil; bitter and sweet. Bitter almond oil is mainly used for scent and flavour, while the sweet variety is the kind popularly used for skin and hair care. Among sweet almond oil’s beauty related uses are deep skin cleansing, removing dark circles, protecting the skin from UV radiation damage, treat skin rashes, reduce fine lines and control hair loss, relieving eczema and psoriasis. In fact its uses in treating such dry skin conditions have been taught as part of ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greco-Persian schools of medicine.

Beauty gurus swear by the almond oil antidote to combat dark under eye circles! Apply the oil every night before bed and you will see a noticeable difference within two weeks, expect brighter, less puffy eyes.

 

Almond Seed Oil

 

The mighty almond’s high levels of Vitamin E, one of the most potent antioxidants to date, protect and repair the skin from oxidative stress, treat hyperpigmentation and promote smooth, supple, youthful-looking skin. Oxidative stress is one of the main reasons behind the deterioration of our collagen layer, a structural protein behind flawless skin keeping it taunt but supple. Using almond oil as a protective measure against environmental pollutants, UV radiation, fighting free radicals and premature aging. The oil is also especially rich in proteins, providing the amino acids required for the formation of collagen. It can also be used to prevent the spread of stretch marks.

Its high Vitamin A content helps prevent future acne breakouts and make the oil suitable to be used as a deep cleanser as it easily penetrates the skin to gently dislodge debris from deep pores. You can also create a natural facial scrub by mixing sweet almond oil with fine sugar.

Fear not if you have an oily skin type and are worried about using an oil on your skin as sweet almond oil is actually a non-comedogenic, meaning its unlikely to clog your pores. Sweet almond oil’s benefits can be appreciated by those with oily, dry and sensitive skin!

Bonus benefits: It can also be used as a highly effective natural makeup remover, velvety massage oil, restore the hairs protective barrier, its high zinc content is also great for healing brittle nails.

This versatile oil makes a great choice for people looking for natural multipurpose beauty products with minimal ingredients!